Past AASPT Award Winners

 
Turner A. Blackburn Lifetime Achievement Hall of Fame
2005  Turner A. Blackburn
2006  George Davies
2006 Terry Malone
2006 Bob Mangine
2007 Barb Sanders
2007 Lynn Wallace
2007 Gary Derscheid
2010 Bill Bandy
2010 Mike Voight
2011 Danny Smith
2011 Todd Ellenbecker
2012 Kevin Wilk
         Barb Hoogenboom
         Walt Jenkins
2013 Marty Huegel
         Joe Black
2014 Gordon Eiland
2015 Mark De Carlo
2016 Gail "Cookie" Freidhoff-Bohman
2017 Guy Simoneau
2018 R. "Barney" Poole
 
Peyton Award
1988 Ron Peyton
1989 Clem Eischem
1990 Keith Kleven
1991 Trudy Lamb
1992 George McCluskey
1993 Lynn Wallace
1994 Tab Blackburn
1995 Jack Rockwell
1996 Terry Malone
1997 Barb Sanders
1998 Bob Mangine
1999 George Davies
2000 Gary Derscheid
2001 Bill Bandy
2002 Steve Tippett
2003 Gordon Eiland
2004 Kevin Wilk
2005 Mark DeCarlo
2006 Lori Thein Brody
2007 Todd Ellenbecker
2008 Mike Voight
2009 Danny Smith
2010 Walt Jenkins
2011 Barb Hoogenboom
2012 Lynn Snyder-Mackler
2013 Allen Hardin
2014 Cookie Friedhoff
2015 Joe Moore
2016 R. M. Barney Poole
 
Outstanding Service Award
1995  Steve Tippett
1996 Gary Derscheid
1997  Mike Voight
1998 Kent Timm
1999 Danny Smith
2000  Lori Thein Brody
2001  Gordon Eiland
2004  Gail “Cookie” Friedhoff
2005  Tim Uhl
2006  Teresa Schuemann
2007 Barb Hoogenboom
2008 John DeBlasis
2009 John Stemm
2010 Allen Hardin
2012 Gary Calabrese
2013 Mark DeCarlo
2014 Mark Weber
2015 Mike Mullaney
2016 Erik Meira
 
Excellence in Education Award
1994  Bill Bandy
1995 Barb Sanders
1996  Mike Voight
1998 Guy Simoneau
1999 Sam Kegerreis
2000 Steve Tippett
2001 Walt Jenkins
2002  John Nyland
2003  Josef Moore
2004  Bob Bruzga
2005  Tara Jo Manal
2006  Barb Hoogenboom
2007 Rob Manske
2008 Mark Reinking
2009 Mike Voight
2010 Therese Chmielewski
2011 Mitch Rauh
2013 Mark Anderson
2015 Terry Grindtsaff
2016 Luis Feigenbaum
 
Lynn Wallace Clinical Education Award
1998 Kevin Wilk
1999 Todd Ellenbecker
2000  Mike Voight
2003  Allen Hardin
2004  John Guido
2005  Laura Schmitt
2006  Tim Tyler
2007 Scott Straker
2008 Barb Springer
2009 Susan Tillman
2010 Steve Hoffman
2011 Teresa Schuemann
2012 Chuck Thigpen
2013 Airelle Hunter Giordano
2014 Michael Rosenthal
2015 Rob Panariello
2016 Jason Hugentobler
2017 Craig Garrison

New Horizon Award
1995 John Guido
1996 Brian Heiderscheid
1997 Kecia Erickson
1998 Allen Hardin
1999 Erin Barill
2000 Glenn Williams
2001 Bill Romani
2003 Tracy Martin
2004 Mike Reinold
2005 David Logerstedt
2006 Scott  Miller
2007 Stacey Pagorek
2008 Terry Grindstaff
2009 John DeWitt
2010 Trevor Lentz
2011 Matt Briggs
2012 Debi Jones
2013 Jason B Lunden
2014 Kari Brown Budde
2015 Catherine Quatman-Yates
2016 Charles Rainey

Lifetime Excellence in Education Award
2010 Mike Voight
2011 Phil Page
2012 Terry Malone
2013 George J. Davies
2014 Mark Reinking
 
Outstanding Student Award
1995 Andrew Bloch
1998 Troy Meiners
1999 Derek Horn
2000 Louise Hester
2002 Josh Williams
2003  Mike Edwards
2004  Lana Smith
2005 Abigail Gohl
2006 Justin Smith
2007 Kari Brown
2009 Jeremy Baker
2011 Erica Stanley
2012 Ashley Campbell
         William Drew
2013 Brittney Herder
2014 Cody Mansfield
         Michelle Luchini
         Nadyne S. Dolan
2015 Christa Wille
2016 Kaitlyn Schleuter

The Pantheon of SPTS Award Winners

SPTS Excellence in Research
2003  Josef Moore
2004 Josef Moore
2005 M Weishaar & J Moore
2006 L Bolga & B Umberger, T Uhl,
         T Malone
2007 Tim Tyler
2008 Trevor Lentz
2009 Tim Tyler
2010 Mitchell Rauh
2011 Trevor Lentz
2012 Brian Noehren
2013 Ellen Shanley, Micheal
         Kissenberth, Charles Thigpen,
         Lane Bailey, Richard Hawkins,
         Lori Michener, Mitchell Rauh
2014 Catherine (Katie) Quatman
2015 Elizabeth Wellsandt
2016 Matthew P. Ithurburn
 
JOSPT George Davies-James Gould Excellence in Clinical Inquiry
2005 D Browder et al
2006  R Wilcox et al
2007 C McDonald et al
2008 O Legaspi & S Edmond
2009 F Mechellis et al
2010 S O’Learly et al
2011 A Tate et al
2012 Paula M. Yazbek, Vanessa
        Ovanessian, RobRoy L.
        Martin, Thiago Y. Fukuda
2013 Richard B. Souza, Thomas
         Baum, Samuel Wu, Brian T.
         Feeley, Nancy Kadel,
         Xiaojuan Li, Thomas M.
         Link, and Sharmila
         Majumdar
2014 Stephanie Di Stasi, Gregory
         D. Myer, Timothy E Hewett
2015 Peter K. Edwards, Timothy
        Ackerman, Jay R. Ebert
 
JOSPT  Excellence in Research
2005 M Sherry & T Best
2006 C Arnold et al
2007 R Rydeard et al
2008 A Johnson et al
2009 M Jan et al
2010 J Bialosky et al
2011 Thiago Yukio Fukuda et al
2012 Roberto Gatti, Simone
         Faccendini, Andrea
         Tettamanti, Marco Barbero,
         Angela Balestri, Giliola
         Calori, MD
2013 Ivan Mulligan, Mark Boland,
         Justin Payette
2014 Mark D. Bishop, Paul
         Mintken, Joel E. Bialosky,
         Joshua A. Cleland
2015 Rocio Llamas-Ramos, Daniel
         Pecos-Martín, Tomás Gallego-
         Izquierdo, Inés Llamas-Ramos,
         Gustavo Plaza-Manzano,  
         Ricardo Ortega-Santiago, Joshua
         A. Cleland, César Fernández-de-
         las-Peñas
2016 Anne Benjaminse, Alli Gokeler, Avery Faigenbaum, Kevin R. Ford,
         Timothy E. Hewett, James A. Onate, Bert Otten, Gregory D. Myer

Legacy Fund Awards
2012 Lane Bailey, Stephanie L.
         Di Stasi
2013 Selena Eskinazi-Budget
2013 Marisa Pontillo
2014 Daniel Cobian
2014 Elliot Greenberg
2015 Amelia Arundale, Matthew P. Ithurburn
2016 Aaron Sciascia, Tim Uhl
2017 Joseph Hannon

IJSPT Achievement of
Distinction Clinical Suggestion Manuscript Award

2013 Katherine D Johnson and
         Terry L Grindstaff
2014 Richard Westrick, Joseph
         Miller, Scott Carow, and
         J. Parry Garber

IJSPT Achievement of
Distinction Outstanding
Research Manuscript Excellence Awards

2013 Paul Salamh and Morey Kolber
2014 Kevin Laudner, Robert Lynall,
        Jeffrey G. Williams, Regan
        Wong, Takashi Onuki,
        Keith Meister, MD
2015 Michael J. Axe, MD,
          Michael Stube, PhD, David Osinki,
          James R. Andrew, MD, Lynn
          Snyder-Mackler
2016  Shane Koppenhaver, Danny Harris, Manda Harris,
          Eric O’Connor, Max Dummar,
          Theodore Croy, Michael Walker, Tim Flynn

IJSPT Achievement of
Distinction Case Report

Manuscript Award
2014 Charles E. Rainey
2015  Shaun J. O'Laughlin, Timothy W.
          Flynn, Richard B. Westrick,   
          Michael D. Ross
2016 Lisa T. Hoglund, Karin Gravare Silbernagel, Nicholas R Tawaal

SIG Chair of the Year
2014 Dan Lorenz
2016 Carol Ferkovic Mack
 
Jack C. Hughston Sports Physician Award
2001 Robert Leach
2002  Jim Andrews
2003 James A. Nichols
2004 Donald Shelbourne
2005  Mike Brunet
2006 Larry Bowman
2007 Michael Axe
2008 Ben Kibler
2010 Frank Noyes
2011 Richard Hawkins
2012 David Lintner
2013 Stephen J. Nicholas, MD
2014 Walter Richard Lowe, MD
2015 Richard Steadman, MD
2016 John Conway, MD