TEAM CONCEPT CONFERENCE 2019: HOT TOPICS

 
Hot Topics Event

December 5-7, 2019
Westgate Las Vegas Resort and Casino

Thursday, December 5, 2019         

Session I:
SCS Preparation: Hot Topics


1:00-2:00 pm
Pre-participation Evaluation & Screening
Zachary Christopherson, PT, DPT

2:00-3:00 pm
Environmental Conditions in Athletes
Jill Thein-Nissenbaum, PT, DSc, SCS, ATC

3:00-4:00 pm
Nutrition for the Athlete
Barb Hoogenboom, PT, ATC, EdD

4:00-5:00 pm
Concussion Management for the Sports PT
Airelle O. Hunter-Giordano PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS

Jason Hugentobler, PT, DPT


5:00-6:00 pm
Principles of Sports Performance Enhancement
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS

Welcome Reception
Expo Hall
6:00-7:30 pm                                                                                                         

Friday, December 6, 2019
                                                                                                                            
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.             
Session II:
Instructional Course Labs (pick one)


Course 1: Clinical Pearls of Spine Rehabilitation in Sports Medicine
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS
Jill Thein-Nissenbaum, PT, DSc, SCS, ATC


Course 2: Examination of the Shoulder Joint
Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC


Course 3: Performing a Pre-participation Evaluation & Screen

Zachary Christopherson, PT, DPT
Barb Hoogenboom, PT, ATC, EdD


Course 4: Advanced Rehabilitation Concepts for the Overhead Athlete in Sports Medicine
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA
Russ Paine, PT


8:10 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.              
The Marty Huegel TCC Welcome and Announcements
Walter L. Jenkins, PT, DHS, LAT, ATC
AASPT President


8:15 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Session III: UPPER EXTREMITY TOPIC (The Shoulder)
Moderator: Walter L. Jenkins, PT, DHS, LAT, ATC

8:15 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.
Natural History of Rotator Cuff Tears
Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd

8:35 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Surgical Management of Partial & Full Thickness Rotator Cuff Tears: Repairs, Patches & SCR... Where are we today?
Dr. Jeff Dugas

9:10 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.
Evidence Based Rehabilitation for Post-Operative Rotator Cuff Tears
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

9:35 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Panel Discussion

9:55 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Student/early career networking break

9:55 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Exhibitor Break
Expo Hall

10:35 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.
Session IV: UPPER EXTREMITY TOPIC (Rotator Cuff)
Moderator: Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

10:35 p.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Evidence Based Rehabilitation for Non-Operative Rotator Cuff Tears: Does it Actually Work? 
Russ Paine, PT

11:15 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
What Do I Do with the Biceps Tendon and Why?
Dr. Jeff Dugas

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 pm
Return to Play Considerations Following Rotator Cuff Treatment
Rob Panariello, PT, MS, ATC, CSCS

12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Lunch on your own

TeamMates
Pre-registration required

12:10 to 1:40 pm
Lunch included
Expo Hall Gathering Area

1:50 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Session V: LOWER EXTREMITY TOPIC (Articular Cartilage Restoration)
Moderator: Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

1:50 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Natural History of Articular Cartilage Injury
Dr. Stephen Nicholas

2:10 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Does Non-Operative Care for Articular Cartilage Injuries Work?
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

2:35 p.m. - 3:00 p.m
Operative Treatment of Articular Cartilage Injuries
Dr. Stephen Nicholas

3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.                                                                                
Post-Operative Rehabilitation of Articular Cartilage Injuries
Russ Paine, PT

3:20 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Educational Session sponsored by LightForce Therapy Lasers

LightForce Therapy Lasers_logo_spot
Deep Tissue Laser Therapy - Rehabilitation of Knee & Shoulder: Research and Application
Presenter: Brian A. Pryor, PhD
Panel: Kevin Wilk DPT, Russ Paine PT
Format:
Short slide presentation highlighting laser therapy applications in sports medicine and recent published research. Experienced laser therapy users discuss clinical treatment methodology and outcomes.

3:50 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Exhibitor Break   
Expo Hall                                                                                                                             

Session VI: Instructional Labs                   
4:20 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions   
All PM Breakout Sessions are Lab-based     

Course 1: An Exercise Prescription for Post-Concussion Management of the Athlete
Airelle O. Hunter-Giordano PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS
Jason Hugentobler, PT, DPT

Course 2: Evidence Based Treatment When the Evidence is Lacking: Keeping Athletes Informed

Erik Meira, PT, DPT
Blaise Williams, PT, PhD 
                                                        

Course 3: Principles of Sports Performance Enhancement
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS
Rob Panariello, PT, MS, ATC, CSCS


Course 4: Cutting-Edge Manual Techniques in Treating the Injured Shoulder
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA
Russ Paine, PT


6:00 – 8:00 pm
Poster Presentation and Reception
Team Concept Conference 2019 Poster Presentations
Ballroom Foyer


Saturday, December 7                                                                                                                                                                   
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.             
Session VII: Instructional Courses (pick one)                                                      
All AM Breakout sessions are lecture or demonstration based

Course 1: Principles of Sports Performance Enhancement
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS
Rob Panariello, PT, MS, ATC, CSCS


Course 2: Comprehensive Evaluation of the Hip Joint
Ashley Campbell, PT, DPT, SCS
Chad Condidorio, PT
Mike Voight, PT, PhD, FAPTA


Course 3: Evidence Based Treatment When the Evidence is Lacking: Keeping Athletes Informed
Erik Meira, PT, DPT
Blaise Williams, PT, PhD


8:10 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Announcements
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

8:15 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Session VIII: Hip and Spine I
Moderator:  Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

8:15 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.
Biomechanical and Etiological Factors in Hip
Erik Meira, PT, DPT

8:35 a.m. – 9:05 a.m.
New Techniques to Treat the Difficult Hip
Dr. J. W. Thomas Byrd

9:05 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.
Rehabilitation of the Difficult Hip
Mike Voight, PT, PhD, FAPTA

9:35 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Panel Discussion

9:50-10:20 am
Educational Session sponsored by DJO Global
DJO logo


10:20 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Exhibitor Break
Expo Hall

10:50 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Session IX: Hip and Spine II
Moderator:  Blaise Williams, PT, PhD

10:50 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.
Does Hip Treatment Help Spine Pain?
Barb Hoogenboom, PT, ATC, EdD

11:25 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Running After Hip Surgery and Rehabilitation: Is It Possible?
Ashley Campbell, PT, DPT, SCS

11:45 a.m. – 12:00
Panel Discussion

12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Brian Busconi, MD
AOSSM Exchange Lecture
Functional Rehabilitation After Anterior Shoulder Stability Repair


12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch                                                                                                                             

1:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Session X:
The Integration of Hip with Spine Rehabilitation

Moderator: Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM

1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Hip with Spine Anatomy and Biomechanics
Barb Hoogenboom, PT, ATC, EdD

2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Evaluation of the Pelvis & Hip: Is This an Intra-Articular or Extra-Articular Problem?
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
The Hip: The Missing Link in Treating Low Back Pain.
Mike Voight, PT, PhD, FAPTA

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Hip with Spine Mobility: Considerations in Rehabilitation
Ashley Campbell, PT, DPT, SCS

3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
What is Safe Sports Performance Enhancement for these Athletes
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS

4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Hip with Spine RTP Considerations in Rehabilitation
Erik Meira, PT, DPT

4:30 p.m.-5:00  p.m.
Case Studies
Chad Condidorio, PT

5:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Q&A session and wrap up