2018 TCC AGENDA

 
Here Its Not A Game_Web
REGISTER NOW!

Earn up to 19 CEUs

AGENDA

Updated October 3, 2018

Thursday, November 29, 2018   
Special Focus Symposium:
Sports Physical Therapy for Tactical and Combat Athletes: Here It's Not A Game!

Session I
1:00-6:00 p.m.
Conference Hall, Ballroom A
5 CEUs


Session I
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. 
Military, Law Enforcement, and Firefighters: Here It’s Not A Game!
Richard Westrick, DPT, DSc; Casey Stoneberger, PT, DPT

2:00 p.m – 3:00 p.m. 
Tactical Athlete Injuries and Recovery: Are They “Athletes”?
Kenneth Cameron, PhD, ATC; Brendan Masini, MD

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
How to Develop Opportunities: Can You Work with Tactical Athletes?
Casey Stoneberger, PT, DPT; Daniel Jonte, PT, DPT

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Martial Arts, MMA, and Combat Sports Athletes
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA,SCS; Charles Rainey, PT, DPT, DSc; Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Wrap up

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Reception sponsored by SPTS
Expo Hall, Ballrooms B and C

Friday, November 30, 2018
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.           
Instructional Course Labs (pick one)
Session II


Course 1: Kicking a Ball vs Kicking a Person: Comparative Analysis
Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

Course 2: Examination of the Patellofemoral Joint

George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS; Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

Course 3: Perturbation Training Following Knee Ligament Injury
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA; Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

Course 4:
Return to Running Screens
Stacey Pagorek, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC; Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD; Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM


8:05 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
The Marty Huegel TCC Welcome and Announcements
Walt Jenkins, PT, DHS, L-ATC, SPTS President

8:10 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Session III: The Dislocated Knee
Moderator: Walt Jenkins, PT, DHS, L-ATC

8:10 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
From the Field to the OR Care of the Dislocated Knee
Michael F. Dillingham, MD
         
8:40 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Post-Op Rehabilitation of the Dislocated Knee
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

9:10 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
MCL Problems and Pitfalls of Successful Rehabilitation
Russ Paine, PT

9:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Managing Motion Loss of the Knee
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC
 
9:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Panel Discussion

10:00 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Exhibitor Break
Exhibitor Demonstration: LiteCure Booth 101

d7772212-3a6a-42e2-a12b-7c3c31c41880




10:35 a.m. – Noon
Session IV: ACL
Moderator: Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

10:35 p.m. – 11:15 a.m.
ACL Problems and Pitfalls of Successful Rehabilitation: What is Optimal Load & Volume?
Russ Paine, PT

11:15 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
Return to Play Criterion and Post-surgical Follow-up Following The Multi-ligament Knee Reconstruction 
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS

11:35 a.m. – Noon
Four Things You Can Do to Prevent ACL Re-Injury
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA

Noon – 12:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA, will present a lecture entitled Don’t Ever Give Up! Dr. Snyder-Mackler will speak on the subject of her journey as a physical therapist with a spouse suffering from ALS.
                                                                       
12:30 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Lunch  

1:50 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
The Kevin Wilk SPTS Traveling Fellowship – A Success Story
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA and Tim Vidale, DPT

2:10 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Session V: Ankle
Moderator: Blaise Williams, PT, PhD

2:10 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Evaluation of Chronic Ankle Instability
Ross Nakaji, PT, ATC

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Operative Treatment of Chronic Ankle Instability
Michael F. Dillingham, MD

3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.                                                                                
Rehabilitation Treatment of Chronic Ankle Instability
Brandon Schmitt, DPT, ATC

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.             
Panel Discussion

3:35 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.
Exhibitor Break
Exhibitor Demonstration: Meyer PT Booth 201
6e9a5ca4-4654-4b2a-9904-8ada2810d2ad


                                                                                                                                   
Session VI: Instructional Labs             
4:05 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions           
All PM breakout sessions are lab-based  
       

Course 1: Kicking a Ball vs Kicking a Person: Comparative Analysis
Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

Course 2: Current Training Techniques for Chronic Ankle Instability

Brandon Schmitt, DPT, ATC; Ross Nakaji, DPT, ATC

Course 3: Perturbation Training Following Knee Ligament Injury
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA; Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA


Saturday, December 1                                                                                                                                                            
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.            
Session VII: Instructional Courses (pick one)                                                         
All AM breakout sessions are lecture or demonstration based

Course 1: Assessment and Treatment of Cervical and Thoracic pain in the Operator: Military, Law Enforcement, and Firefighters
Eric Wilson, PT, DSc, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS, PES, FAAOMPT

Course 2: Return to Running Screens
Stacey Pagorek, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC; Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD; Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM

Course 3: Evaluation of the Dislocated Shoulder
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA; Russ Paine, PT; Eric McCarty, MD
 
8:10 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Announcements
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC, TCC Chair
                                           
8:15 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Session VIII: Traumatic shoulder instability
Moderator:  TBA

8:15 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.
On Field and Off Evaluation of Traumatic Shoulder Instability
Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

8:35 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Surgical Treatment of Traumatic Shoulder Instability With and Without Bone Loss
Eric McCarty, MD

9:00 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.
Rehabilitation of Traumatic Shoulder Instability – Non-operative and Surgically Stabilized
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

9:35 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Panel Discussion

9:50 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Exhibitor Break
Exhibitor Demonstration: Meyer PT Booth 201
6e9a5ca4-4654-4b2a-9904-8ada2810d2ad



10:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Session IX: Upper Extremity
Moderator:  Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Upper Extremity Functional Testing in 2018: A Comparison to the LE – Is a Limb Index Possible?
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS

10:50 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Socratic Debate: Isokinetics in Shoulder Rehabilitation – Is There a Role?
15 Minutes – Are Isokinetics Really Functional? (Brandon Schmitt, DPT, ATC)
15 Minutes – Why I Use Isokinetics (George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS)
10 Minutes – Q & A with Moderator Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC


11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Panel Discussion

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. 
Lunch
                                                                                                                                
1:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Session X:  Heading for Trouble: Head and Neck Considerations for Contact Athletes
Moderator: Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
Opening shock! Cervical Spine and Airborne Operations
Richard Westrick, DPT, DSc

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. 
Brace for Impact! Post-concussion Syndrome in Combat Sports
Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. 
NCAA-DOD Concussion Consortium:  What We’ve Learned at West Point
Kenneth Cameron, PhD, ATC

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Head Supported Mass: Heavy Stuff and a Heavy Helmet
Casey Stoneberger, PT, DPT

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Cervical and Thoracic Spine Pain in the Operator
Eric Wilson, PT, DSc, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS, PES, FAAOMPT

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 
A Surgeon’s Perspective
Brendan Masini, MD

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 
Case Studies

4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. 
Q&A Session

Up to 14 CEUs for Friday and Saturday sessions

Total of 19 CEUs for entire course