LEADERSHIP DIRECTORY

 
Leadership_LR
Executive Committee
Walter L. Jenkins, PT, DHS, LATC, ATC
President
2016-2019
First Term

Blaise Williams, PT, PhD
Vice President
2015-2018
First Term

Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD
Treasurer
2016-2019
Second Term

Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM
Secretary
2015-2018
First Term

Stacey Pagorek, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC
Representative-At-Large
2016-2019
Second Term


Administration

Mark S. De Carlo, PT, DPT, MHA, SCS, ATC
Executive Director
877.732.5009
 
Mary Wilkinson
Director of Marketing
Sponsorship Development
Webmaster
Managing Editor, Publications
Fax: 317.669.8276

National Assembly Board Liaison
William Franklin McGehee, PT, MHS
 
Administrative Services Team (Treasurer)
 
Finance Committee
Mark S. DeCarlo
Executive Director
 
Strategic Planning
Mark S. DeCarlo
Executive Director
 
Marketing and Public Relations
Mary Wilkinson
Director of Marketing
 
Professional Development Team (Vice-President)
Team Leader
 
Educational Affairs
Kevin E. Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA
First Term 2012-2015
 
Home Study Course Senior Editor
Rob Manske
First Term 2014-2017
 
Research Committee
Chair
Chuck Thigpen, PhD, PT, ATC
First term 2013-2016
 
Vice-Chair
Phil Page, PhD, PT, ATC
First Term 2013-2016
 
Special Interest Groups (Representative-At-Large)

Physically Challenged Athlete SIG
Chair
Katie Hickey Lucas, PT, DPT, CSCS
First Term 2016-2019

Vice-Chair
Jennifer Lucarevic
First Term 2016-2019

Secretary
Angela Smith
First Term 2016-2019

Emergency Response SIG
Chair
Laura A. Schmitt, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, ATC
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Vice-Chair
Justin Smith, PT, DPT, SCS, RN
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Female Athlete SIG
Chair
Carol Ferkovic Mack, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Vice-Chair
Christy Zwolski, PT
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Golf and Golf Performance SIG
Chair
Ross Brakeville
First Term 2013-2016
 
Vice-Chair
Jon Rhodes
First Term 2013-2016
 
Hip SIG
Chair
Michael P. Reiman, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, ATC, FAAOMPT, CSCS
Second Term 2016-2019

Vice-Chair
Lori Bolgla, PT, PhD, MAcc, ATC
First Term 2016-2019
 
Knee SIG
Chair
Barton Bishop, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Vice-Chair
Brandon Schmitt,  DPT, ATC
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Youth Athlete SIG
Chair
Christopher J. Kovacs, PT, DPT, OCS, CSCS
First Term 2016-2019

Vice Chair
Marc Sherry
First Term 2016-2019
 
Intercollegiate and Professional Athlete SIG
Chair
Jill Thein-Nissenbaum, PT, DSc, SCS, ATC
Second Term 2017-2020
 
Vice-Chair
Lisa Pataky
First Term 2017-2020
 
Shoulder SIG
Chair
Marisa Pontillo, PT, DPT, SCS
First Term 2015-2018
 
Vice-Chair
Drew Jenk, PT, DPT
Second Term 2015-2018
 
Running SIG
Chair
Kari E. Brown Budde, PT, DPT, SCS
First Term 2015-2018
 
Vice Chair
Scott Greenburg, PT, DPT, CSCS
First Term 2015-2018

LEADERSHIP FOR THE PRESENT.
PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE.

Sports Performance Enhancement SIG
Chair
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS
First Term 2014-2017
 
Vice-Chair
Andrew Naylor, PT, DPT, SCS
First Term 2012-2015

Tactical Athlete SIG
Chair
Richard Westrick, PT, DPT, DSc, OCS, SCS
MAJ, US Army

First Term 2015-2018
 
Vice Chair
Charles Rainey, PT, DPT, DSc, OCS, SCS
First Term 2015-2018
 
Residency SIG
Chair
Airelle O. Hunter-Giordano PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Vice-Chair
Craig Garrison, PhD, PT, ATC, SCS
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Secretary
Brad Eggebraaten PT, SCS, ATC
First Term 2013-2016
 
Educational Programming Team (Representative-at-Large)
Chair
Erik Meira
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Vice-Chair
Mike Mullaney, DPT, SCS
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Governance Services Team (Secretary)
Governance Services Team Leader
Shane McClinton, PT, DPT
First Term 2016-2019
 
Bylaws
Dr. R. M. Poole, PT, DPT, ATC
Second Term 2013-2016
 
Governance Services Chair
Alan Crothers, PT, SCS
First Term 2016-2019
 
State Network Team Coordinator
Greg Alnwick, PT, DPT, OCS

First Term 2013-2016
 
Nominating Committee
Chair
Mark V. Paterno PT, PhD, MBA, SCS, ATC
First Term 2012-2015
 
Terry L. Grindstaff, PT, PhD, ATC, SCS, CSCS
First Term 2012-2015
 
John DeWitt, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC
First Term 2013-2016
 
Michael P. Reiman, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, ATC, FAAOMPT, CSCS
First Term 2013-2016
 
Membership Services Team (Representative at Large)
Membership Services Team Leader

Jennifer Miller
First Term 2016 - 2019
 
Membership Team
Membership Team Coordinator
Jim Tyndall, PT, SCS, ATC, CSCS

First Term 2014-2017
 
Membership Team Members
Christopher A. Garcia, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Second Term 2014-2017
 
Early Career Liaison
Travis Obermire, DPT, SCS, CSCS

First Term 2013-2016
 
PR Team
Team Coordinator
Burke Wilson, PT, DPT, CSCS

First Term 2016-2019
 
PR Team Members
Chris Alford, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC, CSCS
First Term 2014-2017

Shefali Christopher

First Term 2014-2017

Sylvia Czuppon, PT, DPT, OCS
First Term 2014-2017

Shanon M. Fronek, PT, DPT, CSCS
First Term 2015-2018

Carol Ferkovic Mack, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS
First Term 2014-2017

Laura Stanley PT, DPT, SCS

First Term 2014-2017
 
Awards Team
Team Coordinator

Drew Jenk, PT, DPT
First Term 2015-2018
 
Awards Team Members
Scott Cheatham PT, DPT, PhD(c), OCS, ATC, CSCS

First Term 2014-2017

Teresa Schuemann, PT, DPT, ATC, SCS
First Term 2015-2018

Gary J. Calabrese, PT, DPT
First Term 2016-2019
 
Sports Specialty Council
Team Chair

Parry Gerber
First Term 2014-2017

Patrick S. Pabian PT, DPT, SCS, OCS, CSCS
First Term 2013-2016
 
Alan Crothers, PT, SCS
First Term 2014-2017