LEADERSHIP DIRECTORY

 
Leadership_LR

Executive Committee
Walter L. Jenkins, PT, DHS, LATC, ATC
President
2019-2022
Second Term

Blaise Williams, PT, PhD
Vice President
2018-2021
Second Term

Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD
Treasurer
2016-2019
Second Term

Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM
Secretary
2018-2021
Second Term

Stacey Pagorek, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC
Representative-At-Large
2016-2019
Second Term


Administration

Mark S. De Carlo, PT, DPT, MHA, SCS, ATC
Executive Director
877.732.5009
 
Mary Wilkinson
Director of Marketing
Sponsorship Development
Webmaster
Managing Editor, Publications
Fax: 317.669.8276

National Assembly Board Liaison
William Franklin McGehee, PT, MHS
 
Administrative Services Team (Treasurer)
 
Finance Committee
Mark S. DeCarlo
Executive Director
 
Strategic Planning
Mark S. DeCarlo
Executive Director
 
Marketing and Public Relations
Mary Wilkinson
Director of Marketing
 
Professional Development Team (Vice-President)
Team Leader

Home Study Course Senior Editor

Rob Manske
Chair
Second Term 2017-2020

Janice Loudon
Associate Editor

Mike Rosenthal
Associate Editor
 
Research Committee
Chuck Thigpen, PhD, PT, ATC
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019

Phil Page, PhD, PT, ATC
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Special Interest Groups (Representative-At-Large)

Physically Challenged Athlete SIG
Katie Hickey Lucas, PT, DPT, CSCS
Chair
First Term 2016-2019

Jennifer Lucarevic
Vice-Chair
First Term 2016-2019

Angela Smith
Secretary
First Term 2016-2019

Emergency Response SIG
Laura A. Schmitt, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, ATC
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Justin Smith, PT, DPT, SCS, RN
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Female Athlete SIG
Carol Ferkovic Mack, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Christy Zwolski, PT
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Golf and Golf Performance SIG
Ross Brakeville
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Jon Rhodes
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Hip SIG
Michael P. Reiman, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, ATC, FAAOMPT, CSCS
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019

Lori Bolgla, PT, PhD, MAcc, ATC
Vice-Chair
First Term 2016-2019
 
Knee SIG
Barton Bishop, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Brandon Schmitt,  DPT, ATC
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Youth Athlete SIG
Christopher J. Kovacs, PT, DPT, OCS, CSCS
Chair
First Term 2016-2019

Marc Sherry
Chair
First Term 2016-2019
 
Intercollegiate and Professional Athlete SIG
Jill Thein-Nissenbaum, PT, DSc, SCS, ATC
Chair
Second Term 2017-2020

Lisa Pataky
Vice-Chair
First Term 2017-2020
 
Shoulder SIG
Marisa Pontillo, PT, DPT, SCS
Chair
Second Term 2018-2021

Mitch Salsbery
Vice-Chair
First Term 2018-2021
 
Running SIG
Scott Greenburg, PT, DPT, CSCS
Chair
First Term 2018-2021

Jeff Taylor-Haas
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2018-2021

LEADERSHIP FOR THE PRESENT.
PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE.

Sports Performance Enhancement SIG
Dan Lorenz, DPT, PT, LAT, CSCS
Chair
Second Term 2017-2020
 
Andrew Naylor, PT, DPT, SCS
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2017-2020

Tactical Athlete SIG
Richard Westrick, PT, DPT, DSc, OCS, SCS
MAJ, US Army

Chair
First Term 2018-2021

Charles Rainey, PT, DPT, DSc, OCS, SCS
Vice Chair
Second Term 2018-2021
 
Residency SIG
Airelle O. Hunter-Giordano PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019

Craig Garrison, PhD, PT, ATC, SCS
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Brad Eggebraaten PT, SCS, ATC
Secretary
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Educational Programming Team (Representative-at-Large)
Erik Meira
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019

Mike Mullaney, DPT, SCS
Vice-Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Governance Services Team (Secretary)
Governance Services Team Leader
Shane McClinton, PT, DPT
First Term 2016-2019
 
Bylaws

Parliamentarian
R. M. "Barney" Poole, PT, DPT, ATC, FAPTA

Governance Services Chair
Alan Crothers, PT, SCS
First Term 2016-2019
 
State Network Team Coordinator
Greg Alnwick, PT, DPT, OCS

Second Term 2016-2019
 
Nominating Committee
John DeWitt, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC
Chair
Second Term 2016-2019
 
Michael P. Reiman, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, ATC, FAAOMPT, CSCS
Second Term 2016-2019

Mike Sell
First Term 2018-2021
 
Membership Services Team (Representative at Large)
Membership Services Team Leader

Jennifer Miller
First Term 2016 - 2019
 
Membership Team
Membership Team Coordinator
Jim Tyndall, PT, SCS, ATC, CSCS

Second Term 2017-2020
 
Membership Team Members

Student Liaison
Bryan Tachibana, PT, DPT, ATC
First Term 2017-2020
 
Early Career Liaison
Travis Obermire, DPT, SCS, CSCS

Second Term 2016-2019
 
Communications Team
Team Coordinator
Burke Wilson, PT, DPT, CSCS

First Term 2016-2019
 
Communication Team Members

Vien Vu
First Term 2018-2021

Shefali Christopher

Second Term 2017-2020

Sylvia Czuppon, PT, DPT, OCS
Second Term 2017-2020

Shanon M. Fronek, PT, DPT, CSCS
Second Term 2018-2021

Carol Ferkovic Mack, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Second Term 2017-2020

Laura Pietrosimone PT, DPT, SCS

Second Term 2017-2020
 
Awards Team
Team Coordinator

Drew Jenk, PT, DPT
First Term 2018-2021
 
Awards Team Members

MIke Rosenthal
First Term 2018-2021

Teresa Schuemann, PT, DPT, ATC, SCS
First Term 2018-2021

Gary J. Calabrese, PT, DPT
First Term 2016-2019
 
Sports Specialty Council

Michael Fink, PT, DSc
Board-Certified Orthopaedics Clinical Specialist
Board-Certified Sports Clinical Specialist Chair
Lebanon, PA
Term Expires December 2019

Carey Rothschild, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Orthopaedics Clinical Specialist
Board-Certified Sports Clinical Specialist, Item Review Coordinator
Winter Park, FL
Term Expires December 2020

Alan Crothers, PT
Board-Certified Sports Clinical Specialist
MOSC Council Liaison
Meridian, ID
Term Expires December 2020

Patrick Pabian, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Orthopaedics Clinical Specialist
Board-Certified Sports Clinical Specialist
Orlando, FL
Term Expires December 2018